Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Terms and Conditions

We at Just Stay Hotels S.A. (“JSH”) realise the importance of processing your personal data and have therefore adopted the adequate technical and organisational measures to ensure a high security level when processing this data. Therefore, we encourage you to get acquainted with our Privacy Policy which provides information on your rights and how we collect and use your personal data.

It is our responsibility to process your personal data with integrity and confidentiality by focusing only on clear and precise purposes.

1. Who is responsible for processing personal data?

Just Stay Hotels S.A., with headquarters at Rua Sá da Bandeira, 562 1º Esquerdo, 4000-431 Porto – Portugal, is the entity responsible for processing personal data by defining which data should be collected, means of processing and purposes for which this data is used.

Personal data refers to any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person.

2. Who are personal data subjects?

The client, or potential client, a natural person related to the data, and who enjoys, or intends to enjoy, the products, services, campaigns made available by JSH.

The company’s representative or liaison officer, in the case of legal persons, in the context of the performance of a contract, or pre-contractual proceedings, entered into between that company and JSH.

2.1. What types of personal data are processed by JSH?

i) Contact information: such as name, email, telephone, address.

ii) Personal information: such as date of birth, identification number.

iii) Information concerning your children: such as name, date of birth.

iv) Information for the provision of hotel services: such as your credit card number, your arrival and departure days, your preferences and interests.

In the case of legal persons’ representatives, we collect only the data that is crucial to the good performance of the contract, such as name, email, telephone and NCPI.

2.2. How, when and for what purposes is your personal data collected?

Your personal data may be collected under the following circumstances and for the following purposes:

1. Through JSH websites when you book your stay.

2. To enter into and perform a contract, namely when you purchase hotel services.

3. For marketing campaigns, when you receive notices for special offers from JSH, and upon express consent you provide us with your personal data.

3. What are the grounds and duration for processing personal data?

The grounds for JSH to process your personal data, for the purposes set forth in 2.2. of this policy, are the following:

Consent: your personal data may be processed upon your free, specific, informed and explicit expression of will, whereby you accept, by way of an unequivocal statement or affirmative action that your personal data may undergo processing. For example, we process our clients’ and potential clients’ personal data with their prior consent, for commercial and marketing purposes, namely marketing campaigns, promotions, satisfaction surveys on services provided. We also process, on these grounds, data concerning your history of preferences and interests.

Pre-contractual proceedings and/or contract performance: your personal data may be needed to clarify doubts when entering into, performing and managing the contract entered into with JSH. For example, we process personal data to manage your rooms reservation and accommodation request as well as to manage your entire stay.

Compliance with legal obligations: your data may be needed to enable the entity responsible for the processing, in this case JSH, to comply with a legal obligation imposed upon it. For example, in order to meet tax obligations we have to provide information to the Tax Administration.

Legitimate Interest: your data may be needed to carry out some tasks related to JSH’s business activity, except in cases where your privacy rights and data protection shall override. Examples: we process personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, namely to improve our services, manage our relationship with the client, before and during the hotel service provided; within the context of a contact by clients via website and social media; when we need to contact the representative of a legal person in the context of contract performance.

Thus, JSH shall process your personal data according to the following:

3.1. For how long do we hold your personal data?

JSH holds personal data of data subjects only for the period that is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.

In some cases, law requires that data is held for a specific period of time, namely data that needs to be passed to the Tax Administration, which shall be held for 10 years, according to the legislation in force.

We shall also hold your data for as long as you have a contractual relationship with JSH. However, we can hold your personal data for periods beyond your contract duration, with your consent, in order to ensure the rights and duties related to the contract or in cases where JSH has a legitimate interest, by complying at all times with the period necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected.

If a specific legal obligation does not exist, your data shall be processed only for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected, and for as long as there are legitimate grounds that allow JSH to hold it.

As a general rule, your personal data, when processed for purposes of marketing campaigns, shall be held up to a maximum period of 3 years from your consent or the last contact made (whichever occurs later) and if, within this period, you have not withdrawn your consent.

Once the maximum time limit for holding data has been reached, personal data shall be irreversibly anonymised (although the anonymised data can be held) or it will be destroyed in a safe way.

4. To whom do we transmit your personal data?

JSH transmits your personal data only when it is necessary for the purposes described above.

JSH’s suppliers and/or service providers are contractually obliged to the same terms and conditions for processing personal data as those set forth in this privacy policy, whereby they are prohibited from using, transferring, disclosing or recording the subject’s personal data for any purposes other than those for which they were specifically hired.

JSH may transmit your personal data, according to the purposes for which it was collected, to several recipients, such as booking management platforms, tourist operators, media agencies, events promoters, and other trade partners. To this end, only data necessary for these entities to carry on their business shall be transmitted in accordance with the purposes identified in this privacy policy.

Your personal data may also be transmitted to entities to which this transmission is mandatory by law, such as the Tax Administration or the Foreigners and Borders Service (Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras).

5. Which are the rights of personal data subjects?

JSH ensures the applicability and compliance of the rights of the personal data subject provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados) and the Portuguese legislation in force.

• Right of access

You have the right to obtain from JSH confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to your personal data and the information concerning that data processing, for example, you may request an exact copy of your collection and request additional information on the data processing we carry out.

• Right of rectification

You also have the right to obtain from JSH, without delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you, namely the right to correct or complete your personal data.

• Right to erasure of data (“right to be forgotten”)

You may exercise your right to obtain from JSH the erasure of your personal data, without delay, as long as: data is no longer needed for the purposes that prompted its processing; your consent was withdrawn and there is no other valid ground for the data to be held; you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate interests by JSH, as well as in the other cases provided for by law.

• Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you and which you have provided to JSH, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another controller (where technically possible) without hindrance from JSH, where the processing is based on consent or a contract, and where processing is carried out by automated means.

• Right to withdraw consent

You may, at any time, change your consent, restrict it to certain types of processing or withdraw it. However, consent withdrawal does not compromise the lawfulness of processing carried out on the basis of a prior consent.

• Right to object

You may also object, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you, when no compelling and legitimate grounds exist for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

• Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain from JSH, in certain situations, restriction of processing of your data, namely if you contest the accuracy of your personal data for a period enabling JSH to verify its accuracy, in cases where data is no longer needed for the purposes of the processing, but is still required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and when you object to processing, pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of JSH override yours, as well as in other cases provided for by law.

• Right not to be subject to any automated decision

You have the right not to be subject to any decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you in a similar way.

5.1. How to exercise your rights?

You may exercise your rights at no cost, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in which case a reasonable fee may be charged to cover the costs.

We shall answer your requests within 30 days upon receipt, except in cases involving more complex requests.

Actually, you may exercise your rights through the following addresses:

Letter: Rua Sá da Bandeira, 562 1º Esquerdo, 4000-431 Porto – Portugal.

Electronic mail: privacy@stayhotels.pt

Telephone: 220 150 658

Furthermore, and in case you are not satisfied with our answer after exercising some of these rights, you are entitled to submit a complaint to the Portuguese Data Protection Commission, i.e., CNPD (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados, Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa, Tel: 351 213928400, Fax: +351 213976832, e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt).

6. Procedural Measures and Security Techniques

JSH uses physical, technological, organisational and security measures which are adequate to the protection of your personal data, in order to protect personal data that is provided to us against its disclosure, loss, misuse, alteration, non-authorised processing or access, as well as against any other form of unlawful processing.

7. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the user’s device when visiting some sites. On the following visits, those text files are sent back to the site that installed it, thus allowing the site to identify the user’s preferences. The use of cookies is common practice in most sites, particularly since electronic commerce practices increased.

On this site, with the user’s consent, we use the following cookies:

Cookies for customising purposes – they allow to recall the user’s preferences concerning his/her location and language. Thus, we optimise the user’s following visits to our site, and it is no longer necessary to select those options repeatedly.

Cookies for statistical purposes – by collecting usability statistics, we are able to understand how users navigate through our site so that we can improve both their experience and the site’s resources. To help us collect that information, we use the Google Analytics tool. We would also like to let you know you that the information we collect, such as the pages visited and the time spent on the site, does not allow us to identify a specific user, as visits are anonymous.

If you have any questions on privacy or cookies, please contact us at geral@stayhotels.pt

8. Update of the Privacy Policy

JSH reserves the right, at any time, to update this Privacy Policy. Thus, we recommend that you consult this policy regularly in our website in order for you to remain informed about the processing of your personal data.

Without prejudice of consulting this policy in our website, JSH shall inform you of any changes made through the various communication channels it uses.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Services

Just What You need

JUST CONNECTED

We offer you maximum connectivity. Connect without limits in all areas of our hotels.

JUST PLAY

Have fun and relax, with family or friends, with the social games at your disposal.

JUST MOVE

Experience the city in a healthy and funny way, with our bike rental service.

JUST A WARM WELCOME

We like to spoil our guests with a welcome tea in each room!

Sitemap
Politica Cookies

Ao navegar no site estará a consentir a sua utilização.
To get more information about cookies and the way we use it, please visit our cookies or legal information pages.

Accept